Monday, March 30, 2009

Just because everything's changing doesn't mean it's never been this way before...

(Post title from the same song as the previous post title.)

So I finally have pics of the new and improved Narnia Jeans!

lionjeans5corrected

lionjeans7

Sorry the lighting is kinda sucky. I was at trivia, and Pam's hubby was kind enough to take the pics but no amount of photo-fu can turn crappy lighting and a mediocre camera into professional conditions. Anyway, I'm actually happier with the re-paint than with the original. Don't know if you can tell the difference from the pictures, but I can see it. They're better this time.

The Narnia Exhibition was FANTASTIC. It was just magical. OMG seeing those costumes up close! Or as close as I could get to the glass, at least. Isis Mussenden is my new hero. The detail in the costumes is just incredible. Also, Tumnus' scarf is not just k1sl1/purl, because it definitely has knit v's on the wrong side too. So I have no clue what it is. I'm just gonna be happy with mine for now. I can't justify doing a third Tumnus scarf. Well, I'm sure if I really tried I could, but I won't... Anyway, I hope the exhibition comes somewhere closer because I would LOVE to go again. If it comes near you, go. It's definitely worth the trip.

I'm seriously itching to MAKE STUFF and it's killing me because I've got homework and the basement craft room is a colossal mess (yes, still) and there's just so much to do before I can really justify sitting down and playing. Argh!

6 comments:

Hugeness said...

Holy crap! You're still alive! Other than a couple FB updates here and there, I thought you may be unconscious under a stack of textbooks. :)

Lara Croft said...

Great jeans! Lucky you, getting to wear them!

turtlegirl76 said...

Love take 2 on the jeans! They're so cool!

Could the scarf have been mistake rib?

Lorraine said...

been looking through your blog and I love these jeans and your halloween dress..you look like a pre-raphaelite pixie..thanks for your great comment on my blog..keep up the creativity despite your homework!!

Gil Jussara said...

Thanks for your visit. your blog is very cool and i love your jeans!!!!!
kisses, Gil

Corrine said...

Thanks for visiting my blog. Narnia was filmed near where I live and my craft table was used on the set as well so I've always loved the films (same with Lord of the Rings)
Your jeans look fantastic, and what a great idea.